Organising Partners

International Program Committee

Maan Alkaisi, University of Canterbury – New Zealand

Paul Alkemade, Delft University of Technology – Netherlands

Pedro Alpuim, INL – International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory – Portugal

Sternberg Andris, Institute of Solid State Physics, University of Latvia – Latvia

Pedro Aramendía, CIBION-CONICET – Argentina

Panagiotis Argitis, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

Naoufal Bahlawane, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST) – Luxembourg

Nuria Barniol, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona – Spain

Joan Bausells, IMB-CNM (CSIC) – Spain

Uwe Behringer, Managing Director UBC Microelectronics – Germany

Gérard Benassayag, CEMES/CNRS – France

Xavier Berbel, IMB-CNM (CSIC) – Spain

Rüdiger Berger, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research – Germany

Karl Berggren, MIT – United States

Kirstine Berg-Sørensen, DTU Nanotech – Denmark

Ora Bitton, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot – Israel

Stefan Blunier, ETH Zurich – Switzerland

Anja Boisen, DTU Nanotech – Denmark

Martin Brandl, Danube University Krems – Austria

Javier Bravo, Fundación CETENA – Spain

Hubert Brueckl, Danube University Krems – Austria

Claus Burkhardt, NMI Natural und Medical Sciences Institute – Germany

Stefano Cabrini, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory – United States

Victor Cadarso, Monash University – Switzerland

Giancarlo Canavese, Politecnico di Torino – Italy

Christophe Cardinaud, CNRS – University of Nantes – Institut des matériaux Jean Rouxel (IMN) – France

Felix Casanova, CIC nanoGUNE – Spain

Andrea Cattoni, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies (C2N), CNRS – France

Aline Cerf, LAAS-CNRS – France

Wen-Huei Chang, Department of Applied Chemistry, National Pingtung University – Taiwan

Margarita Chatzichristidi, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens – Greece

Hsuen-Li Chen, Department of Materials Science and Engineering National Taiwan University Taipei – Taiwan

Yong Chen, Ecole Normale Supérieure/CNRS – France

Lei Chen, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) – United States

Rebecca Cheung, University of Edinburgh – United Kingdom

Virginia Chu, INESC MN – Portugal

Jin-Woo Choi, Louisiana State University – United States

Vieu Christophe, Université de Toulouse, LAAS-CNRS – France

João Conde, INESC MN and Técnico Lisboa – Portugal

Vassilios Constantoudis, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

José Correia, University of Minho – Portugal

Bo Cui, University of Waterloo – Canada

Neil Curson, London Centre for Nanotechnology, UCL – United Kingdom

Linhong Deng, Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Health Sciences, Changzhou University – China

Emiliano Descrovi, Politecnico di Torino – Italy

Panagiotis Dimitrakis, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology , NCSR ‘Demokritos’ – Greece

Zoran Djuric, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts – Institute of Technical Sciences – Serbia

Filippos Farmakis, Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept., Democritus University of Thrace – Greece

Theodore Fedynyshyn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory – United States

Isabel Fernandez, IMDEA Nanoscience – Spain

César Fernández-Sánchez, IMB-CNM (CSIC) – Spain

José Figueiredo, Universidade do Algarve – Portugal

Monika Fleischer, University of Tuebingen – Germany

Kristel Fobelets, Imperial College London – United Kingdom

Susana Freitas, INESC-MN and Instituto Superior Técnico – Portugal

Hiroshi Fukuda, Hitachi High-Technologies Corporation – Japan

João Gaspar, INL – International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory – Portugal

Stefan Gendt, Imec / KULeuven – Belgium

Annamari Gerardino, CNR-Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies – Italy

Gerald Gerlach, Technische Universität Dresden – Germany

Ioanna Giouroudi, Technical University of Vienna (TUW) – Austria

Jens Gobrecht, Paul Scherrer Institute – Switzerland

Evangelos Gogolides, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnologyh, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

Miguel Gonzalez-Zalba, Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory – United Kingdom

Markus Graf, Sensirion AG – Switzerland

Vitaliy Guzenko, Paul Scherrer Institute – Switzerland

Cornelis Wouter Hagen, Delft University of Technology – Netherlands

Anpan Han, DTU Danchip / CEN  Technical Unversity of Denmark, DTU – Denmark

Harry Heinzelmann, CSEM – Switzerland

Cristina Hoppe, Institute of Materials Science and Technology (INTEMA), University of Mar del Plata (UNMdP) and National Research Council (CONICET) – Argentina

Jörg Hübner, DTU Danchip / CEN  Technical Unversity of Denmark, DTU – Denmark

Toshiro Itani, EIDEC, Inc. – Japan

Grigoris Kaltsas, Technological Educational Institute (T.E.I) of Athens – Greece

Jeroen Kan, Physics department National University Singapore – Singapore

Songphol Kanjanachuchai, Chulalongkorn University – Thailand

Nikolaos Kehagias, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology – Spain

Stephan Keller, DTU Nanotech – Denmark

Andrei Kholkin, University of Aveiro – Portugal

Beomjoon Kim, The University of Tokyo – Japan

Robert Kirchner, Technische Universität Dresden – Germany

Fu-Hsiang Ko, INSTITUTE OF NANOTECHNOLOGY, NATIONAL CHIAO TUNG UNIVERSITY – Taiwan

Manfred Kohl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology – Germany

Anders Kristensen, DTU Nanotech – Denmark

Josiane Lafleur, TU Wien – Austria

Jaejong Lee, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials – Korea

Thierry Leichle, LAAS-CNRS – France

Pablo Levy, CNEA + CONICET + UNSAM – Argentina

James Liddle, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology, NIST – United States

Chun-Hung Lin, National Cheng Kung University – Taiwan

Ran Liu, Fudan University – China

Wen Liu, University of Science and Technology of China – China

Andreu Llobera, Carl Zeiss Vision – Spain

Hans Loeschner, IMS Nanofabrication AG – Austria

Leandro Lorenzelli, Fondazione Bruno Kessler/Center for Materials and Microsystems (FBK-CMM) – Italy

Regina Luttge, Eindhoven University of Technology – Netherlands

Eleni Makarona, Institute of Nanoscience nad Nanotechnology, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

Laurent Malaquin, LAAS CNRS – France

Rodolphe Marie, DTU – Denmark

Jean-Francois Marneffe, imec vzw – Belgium

Jose Martín, Universidad de Oviedo – Spain

Adrian Martinez-Rivas, CIC-Instituto Politécnico Nacional (IPN)-Mexico – Mexico

Shinji Matsui, University of Hyogo – Japan

Santos Merino, IK4-TEKNIKER – Spain

Despont Michel, CSEM – Switzerland

Faisal Mohd-Yasin, Queensland Micro- and Nanotechnology Center, Griffith University – Australia

Isabella Moser, Jobst Technologies – Germany

Miha Mraz, University of Ljubljana – Slovenia

Doron Naveh, Bar-Ilan University – Israel

Pascal Normand, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology , NCSR ‘Demokritos’ – Greece

Leonidas Ocola, Argonne National Laboratory – United States

Shunri Oda, Tokyo Institute of Technology – Japan

Je Oh, Hanyang University – Korea

Cristina Olmos, CSEM, SA 2002 Neuchatel – Switzerland

Heidi Ottevaere, Vrije Universiteit Brussel – Belgium

James Owen, Zyvex Labs – United States

Tung-Ming Pan, Chang Gung University – Taiwan

Inkyu Park, KAIST – Korea

Francesc Perez-Murano, IMB-CNM (CSIC) – Spain

David Peyrade, LTM – CNRS UGA c/o CEA – LETI – MINATEC – France

Francesco Pieri, Dip. di Ingegneria dell’Informazione – Università di Pisa – Italy

Pasqualantonio Pingue, Laboratorio NEST – Scuola Normale Superiore – Italy

Ferruccio Pisanello, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia – Italy

Duarte Prazeres, iBB-Institute for Bioengineering and Biosciences, Department of Bioengineering, Instituto Superior Técnico – Portugal

Philip Prewett, Oxford Scientific Consultants Ltd – Netherlands

Christelle Prinz, Lund University – Sweden

Muhammad Rafiq, Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences Islamabad Pakistan – Pakistan

John Randall, Zyvex Labs – United States

Ioannis Raptis, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

Moh’d Rezeq, Khalifa University of Science and Technology – Abu Dhabi

Heike Riel, IBM Research – Switzerland

Gemma Rius, IMB-CNM (CSIC) – Spain

Alex Robinson, University of Birmingham – United Kingdom

Luis Rocha, University of Minho – Portugal

Albert Romano-Rodriguez, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (IN2UB) – Spain

Mathias Rommel, Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology (IISB) – Germany

Kurt Ronse, Imec – Belgium

Francois Rossi, European Commission – Italy

Ricardo Ruiz, Western Digital Corporation – United States

Beate Santos, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco – Brazil

Luigi Sasso, Delft University of Technology  – Netherlands

Steven Schofield, University College London – United Kingdom

Sergey Shapoval, Institute of Microelectronics Technology Russian Academy of Sciences – Russia

Jian Shi, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris – France

Sergey Shleev, Malmö University – Russia

Alejandro Silhanek, Université de Liège – Belgium

Rubem Sommer, LABNANO – Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Fisicas – Brazil

Urs Staufer, Delft University of Technology – Netherlands

Ralf Steingrueber, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunication – Germany

Rafael Taboryski, DTU Nanotech – Denmark

Jun Taniguchi, Tokyo University of Science – Japan

Jose Teresa, CSIC-University of Zaragoza – Spain

Ronald Thoelen, Hasselt University – IMO-IMOMEC – Belgium

Christos Tsamis, NCSR Demokritos- Insti. of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology – Greece

Angeliki Tserepi, NCSR Demokritos – Greece

Dimitris Tsoukalas, National Technical University of Athens – Greece

Yoshi Tsuchiya, University of Southampton – United Kingdom

Guillermo Villanueva, EPFL – Switzerland

Massimo Vittorio, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia – Italy

Katia Vutova, Professor, Dr.Sc., PhD,  Institute of electronics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences – Bulgaria

George Watson, University of Pennsylvania – United States

Remco Wiegerink, MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente – Netherlands

Sandra Wolff, TU Kaiserslautern, Nano Structuring Center – Germany

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Other Sponsors

Exhibitors